Home
Blog
Champions
Classifieds
Drivers
Features
Formulas
Links
Photos

Stock Rods British Championship

Whistlin' Jack Smith >> Champions >> Stock Rods British Championship


Year Track 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
1980 Wimbledon 565 Brian Smith 213 Graham Moreton 391 Jeff Foster 315 Derek Sargood
1981 Cowdenbeath 451 Dave Storey 391 Jeff Foster 143 David Carstairs
1982 Cleethorpes 208 Ian Bell 201 Malcolm Boorman 303 Jeff Simpson 694 Tony Williams 109 Miles Askew
1983 Armadale 208 Ian Bell 70 Dave Thompson 303 Jeff Simpson 451 David Storey 45 Gordon Campbell
1984 Wimbledon 303 Jeff Simpson
1985 Cowdenbeath null and void
1986 Ringwood 3 Ron Harris Jnr 103 Derek Luke
1987 Ringwood 65 Mark Willis 28 Jim Somerville
1988 Birmingham 208 Ian Bell 28 Jim Somerville
1989 Boston 13 Graham White 155 Mark Barber 206 Peter Martin 2 Keith Rolph 565 Brian Smith
1990 Cowdenbeath 139 Jim Valentine 28 Jim Somerville 112 Steve McCall 183 Tam Linden 928 Dave Leech
1991 Skegness 317 Perry Clack 524 Mel Cooke
1992 Ballymena 65 Mark Willis 64 Roy McKane 37 William McCullogh 317 Perry Clack 20 Raymond Hodges
1993 Skegness 524 Mel Cooke 600 Rob Sore 755 Mark Barber 65 Mark Willis
1994 Birmingham 565 Brian Smith 41 Frankie Lynn 168 Andy Sturt 755 Mark Barber 198 Andy Steward
1995 Skegness 213 Graham Moreton 69 Tick Steward 900 Jock Burgoyne 99 Pete Scott Jnr
1996 Cowdenbeath 658 Chris Lattka 900 Jock Burgoyne 730 Alex Hunter 154 Gavin Seagar 114 Steven Weeks
1997 Swaffham 733 Ian Borchardt 806 Gary Chapman 829 Stuart Fox 703 Mick Cooper 669 Ed Trofer
1998 Cowdenbeath 97 Andrew Murray 658 Chris Lattka 447 Stuart Smyth 230 Neil Auchterlonie 467 Pete Honeyman
1999 Wimbledon 168 Andy Sturt 114 Steven Weeks 447 Stuart Smyth 310 Sean O'Leary 658 Chris Lattka
2000 Cowdenbeath 77 Alan Connolly 447 Stuart Smyth 299 Gillian Philip 658 Chris Lattka 669 Ed Trofer
2001 Northampton 658 Chris Lattka 77 Alan Connolly 168 Andy Sturt 928 Dave Leech 114 Steven Weeks
2002 Cowdenbeath 658 Chris Lattka 447 Stuart Smyth 299 Gillian Philp 49 Alastair Calvin 41 Frankie Lynn
2003 Ipswich 600 Rob Sore 168 Andy Sturt 299 Gillian Philp 928 Dave Leach
2004 Cowdenbeath 829 Stuart Fox 77 Alan Connolly 299 Gillian Philp 755 Mark Barber
2005 Wimbledon 168 Andy Sturt 658 Chris Lattka 17 Rob McDonald 829 Stuart Fox 500 Kim Carter
2006 Taunton 928 Dave Leech 898 John Harding 58 Alastair Bolton 306 Neil Truran 29 Davy Philp
2007 Wimbledon 658 Chris Lattka 9 Glenn Bell 168 Andy Sturt 106 John Ridey 381 Richard Pope
2008 Cowdenbeath 829 Stuart Fox 17 Rob McDonald 70 Shane Murray 447 Stuart Smyth 657 Tony Lattka
2009 Ballymena 41 Frankie Lynn 35 Victor McAfee 8 John O'Donovan 17 Rob McDonald 57 Raymond Harper
2010 Cowdenbeath 67 Kerr Paterson 829 Stuart Fox 647 Jonathan Lattka 7 Andy Grant 285 Peter Henderson
2011 Ballymena 57 Raymond Harper 17 Stephen McCready 3 Micky McFall 67 Kerr Paterson 35 Victor McAfee
2012 Hednesford 447 Stuart Smyth 924 Stuart Wright 658 Chris Lattka 171 Dean O'Dell 232 Brett Sneddon
2013 Ipswich 551 Gary Butler 207 Jack Grandon 447 Stuart Smyth 647 Jonathan Lattka 944 Ronnie McMillan
2014 Lochgelly * 7 Andy Grant 232 Brett Sneddon 658 Chris Lattka 41 Sturt McKinnon 647 Jonathan Lattka
2014 Taunton 193 Chris Drake 148 Wayne Shackleford 909 Justin Washer
2015 Ipswich * 168 Andy Sturt 658 Chris Lattka 188 Paul Hunter 212 John Smith 25 Chris Gordon

* denotes championship race for break away non-ORC formula.

Notes
1985: 126 Robert Gold won race but it was declared null and void several months after race
1995: 69 Tick Steward first over line docked one place
1997: 658 Chris Lattka third over line disqualified for contact
2012: 658 Chris Lattka 1st over line docked 2 places for contact, 57 Raymond Harper 2nd over failed scrutineering
2013: 447 Stuart Smyth 1st over line docked 2 places for contact

Site built and maintained by Paul Ballard, Copyright 2004 - 2014. If you want to reproduce any part of this website please contact WJS
Total page views: