Home
Blog
Champions
Classifieds
Drivers
Features
Formulas
Links
Photos

Stock Rods World Championship

Whistlin' Jack Smith >> Champions >> Stock Rod World Championship


Year Track 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
1984 Cowdenbeath 303 Jeff Simpson 201 Ricky Whitehead 182 Fraser Greenwood
1985 Wisbech Null and Void
1986 Eastbourne Null and Void
1987 Armadale 28 Jim Somerville 129 Mick Conlon 39 Darell Hanna
1988 Great Yarmouth 524 Mel Cooke 129 Mick Conlon 125 Phil Vanner 363 Graham Skoyles
1989 Tilburg 336 Norman Hicks 198 Andy Steward 13 Graham White 69 Tick Steward
1990 Buxton 524 Mel Cooke 317 Perry Clack 336 Norman Hicks 69 Tick Steward 64 Roy McKane
1991 Hednesford 64 Roy McKane 113 Ian Higgins 69 Tick Steward 147 Rick Lemmon Robert Cope
1992 Wisbech 64 Roy McKane 213 Graham Moreton 69 Tick Steward 147 Rick Lemmon 76 Terry Jones
1993 Cowdenbeath 69 Tick Steward 41 Frankie Lynn 77 Alan Conolly 93 Richard Norman 251 Willie Hill
1994 Ballymena 37 William McCullough 77 Alan Connolly 524 Mel Cooke 147 Rick Lemmon 317 Perry Clack
1995 Ipswich 69 Tick Steward 703 Mick Cooper Void Void 168 Andy Sturt
1996 Swaffham 198 Andy Steward 168 Andy Sturt 41 Frankie Lynn 755 Mark Barber
1997 Hednesford 658 Chris Lattka 77 Alan Connolly 928 Dave Leech Void 447 Stuart Smyth
1998 Ringwood 565 Brian Smith 41 Frankie Lynn 114 Steven Weeks 806 Gary Chapman 61 Ronnie McMillan
1999 Cowdenbeath 658 Chris Lattka 669 Ed Trofer Ian Stewart 168 Andy Sturt 299 Gillian Philp
2000 Ipswich 77 Alan Connolly Void Void Void 447 Stuart Smyth
2001 Ballymena 49 Alastair Calvin 41 Frankie Lynn 94 Andrew Best 168 Andy Sturt 77 Alan Connolly
2002 Northampton 77 Alan Connolly 299 Gillian Philp 49 Alastair Calvin 29 Davy Philp 669 Ed Trofer
2003 Cowdenbeath 77 Alan Connolly 829 Stuart Fox 299 Gillian Philp 755 Mark Barber
2004 Ballymena 9 Glenn Bell 299 Gillian Philp 829 Stuart Fox 168 Andy Sturt 77 Alan Connolly
2005 Northampton 658 Chris Lattka 17 Rob McDonald 500 Kim Carter 168 Andy Sturt 447 Stuart Smyth
2006 Swaffham 658 Chris Lattka 924 Stuart Wright 447 Stuart Smyth 29 Davy Philp 87 Steve Abbott
2007 Cowdenbeath 9 Glenn Bell 829 Stuart Fox 17 Rob McDonald 70 Shane Murray 232 Brett Sneddon
2008 Ballymena 9 Glenn Bell 829 Stuart Fox 65 Stephen McNeice 58 Alastair Bolton 57 Raymond Harper
2009 Cowdenbeath 829 Stuart Fox 29 Davy Philp Jnr 657 Tony Lattka 447 Stuart Smyth 84 Stewart Armit
2010 Ipswich 168 Andy Sturt 29 Davy Philp Jnr 447 Stuart Smyth 144 Matthew Woodcock 171 Dean O'Dell
2011 Hednesford 447 Stuart Smyth 168 Andy Sturt 29 Davy Philp Jnr 829 Stuart Fox 3 Micky McFall
2012 Ballymena 25 Chris Gordon 829 Stuart Fox 83 Alan McCormack 23 Marc Morrell 447 Stuart Smyth
2013 Cowdenbeath 658 Chris Lattka 65 Stevie McNeice 171 Dean O'Dell 232 Brett Sneddon 47 Jonny Cardwell
2014 Ipswich * 447 Stuart Smyth 876 Lewis Clark 83 Alan McCormack 3 Micky McFall 47 Jonny Cardwell
2014 Arena Essex 24 Ben Grant 148 Wayne Shackleford 306 Neil Truran 776 Simon Jones 90 Jamie Collins
2015 Lochgelly * 171 Dean O'Dell 171 Dean O'Dell 658 Chris Lattka 207 James Grandon 47 Jonny Cardwell
2015 Cowdenbeath 83 Michael Bethune 41 Stuart McKinnon 172 Derek Conner 197 James Gray 232 John McAllister

* denotes championship race for break away non-ORC formula.

Notes
1985: Race declared null and void. Top 4 of Ron Harris, Darrell Hanna, Bland Corbett and Robert Gold all fail scrutineering. 5th 565 Brian Smith not checked.
1986: Race declared null and void. Top 4 of 451 Dave Storey, 66 Andrew Frost, 200 Jock Burgoyne and 303 Jeff Simpson all fail scrutineering. 5th 561 Kevin Alexander and 6th 129 Mick Conlon not checked.
1988: 309 Mick Copsey 2nd over line failed scrutineering and removed from results
1995: 17 Tim Moody 1st over line, 565 Brian Smith 3rd both failed scrutineering and removed from results
1997: 669 Ed Trofer 2nd over line failed scrutineering and removed from results
2000: 94 Andrew Best 2nd over line, 658 Chris Lattka 3rd both failed scrutineering and removed from results
2000: 41 Frankie Lynn 4th over line but fails to present car to scrutineers and consequently removed from the results
2012: 17 Stephen McCready and 894 Colm O'Sullivan first and second over line failed scrutineering

Site built and maintained by Paul Ballard, Copyright 2004 - 2014. If you want to reproduce any part of this website please contact WJS
Total page views: